71 Comments
[…] Expand full comment

I believe that you would have to call him to confirm that whatever conversation actually took place. "Did you receive this message on this date?"

Not an expert though.

Expand full comment

That would obviously be the ideal, though it does feel like it could be managed with less of a chaos factor by calling a lawyer or clerk in this particular case and asking "did this message come from that phone dump" or some such. I think that's typical for introducing documents, but I'm not an expert either.

Expand full comment

GA Code § 24-9-901

"The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."

The first example of such evidence:

"1. Testimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be."

A clerk couldn't testify to the conversation actually taking place.

Expand full comment